Western CofE Primary

Before and After School Facilities

Western Primary Breakfast Club

The Breakfast Club operates from 7.45 to 8.45 when the school is open during term time. 

As part of Western Church of England Primary School, the Breakfast Club is part of an extended school day for those attending, with identical term dates and the same policies as the school.  

Fees are £5 per session payable monthly in advance.

The following Childcare vouchers can be accepted as part or complete payment for fees:

  • Allsave

  • Care-4 (35223936)

  • Computershare (0023125981)

  • Edenred (P21048107)

  • Fideliti (WES193C)

  • KiddiVouchers
  • My Family Care Vouchers

  • RG Childcare (74703900098)

  • Sodexo (845776)

If you would like to apply for a place please complete the form below and return it to the School office or email adminoffice@western.hants.sch.uk.

Breakfast Club Agreement form 

Western Primary Tea Club

Our Tea Club runs from from 3.30pm to 5.30pm when the school is open during term time. 

You can book hourly sessions, e.g. 3.30 until 4.30, 4.30 until 5.30 (if your child attends another after school club) or for the complete two hours. The cost of the Tea Club is £5 for each hour with an additional late payment charge of £5 if you are not available to pick your child up at 5.30. This will include a drink and cold snack (e.g. cereal bar and fruit) for your child.

Direct line: 01962 857305

 Tea Club Agreement form

Other organisations

There are a number of other organisations that organise before and after school care for children at Western Primary:

Harley House Tea Club - http://www.hartley-house.co.uk/tea-club/

Poppins After School Care - https://thecarrollcentre.org/poppins-after-school-care/

Westgate Breakfast and After School Club - https://www.westgate.hants.sch.uk/westgate-wraparound

School Clubs

The school offers a range of lunchtime and after school clubs for all age ranges. The current list of clubs is shown in the table below.

Some of the clubs are run by private organisations. If you are interested in any of these, please contact them directly using the links in the table below.

 

DAY

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

YEAR GROUP

ORGANISED BY

MON

Saints Football

3:30 – 4:40

Field

Y3 – Y4

Saints FC (Private)

Street Dance

3:30 – 5:30

Hall

YR – Y2

Integr8 Dance (Private)

Art Club

3:30 – 4:30

Huts

Y1 – Y2

Birdhouse Studio (Private)

Main Choir

3:30 – 4:30

Music Room

Y3 – Y6

Mr Burbridge (Teacher)

TUE

Lacrosse

12:30 - 1:00

Field

Y4 – Y5

Julia Bose (Private)

Street Dance

3:30 – 4:30

Hall

Y3 – Y6

Integr8 Dance (Private)

French

3.35 – 4.35

Owls class

All

Kristin Tridimas (Private)

English & Maths tuition

4:15 - 7:00

Y6

Y4 - Y6

Kumon (Private)

WED

Saints Football

3:30 – 4:40

Field

Y5 – Y6

Saints FC (Private)

THU

Art Club

3:30 – 4:30

Huts

Y3 - Y6

Birdhouse Studio (Private)

Karate

3:30 - 4:30

Hall

All

Sama Karate (Private)

Saints Football

3:30 – 4:40

Field

KS2 Girls

Saints FC (Private)

English & Maths tuition

4:15 – 7:00

Y6

Y4 - Y6

Kumon (Private)

FRI

Drama Club

3:30 – 4:30

Hall

Y5 – Y6

Mr Bestwick (teacher)

Netball Club

3:30 – 4:30

Top Playground

Y4 – Y6

Mrs Hall (parent)

 Club running times

ACTIVITY

SPRING

Birdhouse Art Club

7th Jan - TBC

Choir

14th Jan – 1st Apr

Drama Club

11th Jan - TBC

Saints Football

28th Jan – 4th Apr

French

8th Jan – 2nd Apr

Integr8 Street Dance

7th Jan – 2nd Apr

Karate

10th Jan – 4th Apr

Kumon English & Maths tuition

8th Jan – 18th Apr

Lacrosse

15th Jan – 2nd Apr

(not 29th Jan & 19th Mar)

Netball Club

11th Jan – 15th Feb

(lunchtime)

1st Mar – 5th Apr

(after school)