Before and After School Facilities

Western Primary Breakfast Club

The Breakfast Club operates from 7.45 to 8.45 when the school is open during term time. 

As part of Western Church of England Primary School, the Breakfast Club is part of an extended school day for those attending, with identical term dates and the same policies as the school.  

Fees are £5 per session payable monthly in advance.

The following Childcare vouchers can be accepted as part or complete payment for fees:

  • Allsave

  • Care-4 (35223936)

  • Computershare (0023125981)

  • Edenred (P21048107)

  • Fideliti (WES193C)

  • My Family Care Vouchers

  • RG Childcare (74703900098)

  • Sodexo (845776)

If you would like to apply for a place please complete the form below and return it to the School office or email adminoffice@western.hants.sch.uk.

Breakfast Club Agreement form 

Other organisations

There are a number of other organisations that organise before and after school care for children at Western Primary:

Harley House Tea Club - http://www.hartley-house.co.uk/teaclub.html

Poppins After School Care - http://www.thecarrollcentre.org/poppins-after-school-care-facility/

Westgate Breakfast and After School Club - http://www.westgate.hants.sch.uk/breakfastafterschool

School Clubs

The school offers a range of lunchtime and after school clubs for all age ranges. The current list of clubs is shown in the table below.

Some of the clubs are run by private organisations. If you are interested in any of these, please contact them directly using the links in the table below.

DAY

ACTIVITY

TIME

VENUE

YEAR GROUP

ORGANISED BY

Monday

Saints Football

3:30 – 4:30

Field

Y4 - Y6

Saints FC (Private)

Street Dance

3:30 – 4:30

Hall

YR – Y2

Integr8 Dance (Private)

Art Club

3:30 – 4:30

Core

Y1 – Y3

Birdhouse Studio (Private)

Tuesday

Street Dance

3:30 – 4:30

Hall

Y3 – Y6

Integr8 Dance (Private)

French

3.35 – 4.35

Core

All

Kristin Tridimas (Private)

English & Maths tuition

4:15 - 7:00

Huts

Y4 - Y6

Kumon (Private)

Wednesday

Rugby

12:30 - 1:00

Field

Y4 – Y5

Mrs Halliden (parent)

Main Choir

3:30 - 4:15

Hall

Y3 - Y6

Miss Neil-Smith (Teacher)

Thursday

Chamber Choir

12:30 - 1:10

Music Room

Y5 - Y6

Miss Neil-Smith (Teacher)

Art Club

3:30 – 4:45

Core

Y3 - Y4

Birdhouse Studio (Private)

Karate

3:30 - 4:30

Hall

All

Sama Karate (Private)

English & Maths tuition

4:15 – 7:00

Huts

Y4 - Y6

Kumon (Private)

Friday

Girls Tag Rugby

12:30 – 1:00

Field

Y5 – Y6

Mrs Halliden (parent)

Dance Club

12:20 – 1:00

Ospreys

Y4 – Y5

Mr Bestwick (teacher)

Football Club

3:30 – 4:30

Field

Y5

Mr Graham (parent)

Netball Club

3:30 – 4:30

Middle Playground

Y4 – Y6

Mrs Hall (parent)